Accident Summary Nr: 110189.015 - Employee's hand is pulled into pinch point between machine r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354274.015 | 10/18/2018 | 321912 | Woodcraft Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was working at a wood eye optimizing scanner machine when a board became jammed in the machine. The employee struck the board with a mallet and, when the board moved, it pulled the employee's right hand into a pinch point formed by two rollers. The employee lacerated his index finger and fractured his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354274.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |