Accident Summary Nr: 110186.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by wood chipper's blad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354245.015 | 10/17/2018 | 321113 | Go Green Wood Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 15, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam in a wood chipper while running and amputated his left hand's index finger when struck by the wood chipper's blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354245.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |