Accident Summary Nr: 110185.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two logs

Accident Summary Nr: 110185.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 09/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350872.01509/25/2018113310Wa317951248 - Gulley Logging Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was unbelling three chokers on some logs and one of the chocked logs slid back, pulling the other chockers tight and catching the employee between the logs. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Log, Logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350872.015 32 M Fatality Occupation not reported