Accident Summary Nr: 110183.015 - Employee bypasses machine guard to clear jam and amputates p

Accident Summary Nr: 110183.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354162.01510/17/2018236118Champion Windows, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker in the operation of an End Mill. At some point, a part being worked by the mill became jammed, so the employee opened the machine guard to access the stuck part. With the End Mill still operating, the employee attempted to push the stuck part and clear the jam. During the attempt, the employee's right pinky finger struck the blade of the End Mill and her right pinky finger was amputated. The employee was treated for her amputation injury at a local hospital.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Milling Machine, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1354162.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction