Accident Summary Nr: 110182.015 - Employee crushes thumb while installing tub, tip of thumb is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321336.015 | 06/07/2018 | 236115 | Wm Builders, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was working to install a tub in an apartment. As the employee lowered the tub into place, the employee's thumb was caught between the tub and the wood framing the tub would sit on. The employee was treated and released at a local hospital for a crush injury to his thumb tip. The employee returned on a follow-up medical visit and it was medically determined that the thumb had to be partially amputated due to the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1321336.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |