Accident Summary Nr: 110179.015 - Employee carrying solar panels up ladder falls and breaks le

Accident Summary Nr: 110179.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315669.01505/02/2018238990Sunrun Inc

Abstract: At 11:02 a.m. on April 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a solar panels company, was working at a one-story residence. He was carrying solar panels as he climbed a portable ladder. As he attempted to transfer the panels from one hand to the other, Employee #1 lost balance and fell from the ladder's second rung. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his right leg's tibia bone. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for approximately six days.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Panel, Residential Construction, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315669.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.