Accident Summary Nr: 110178.015 - Employee's hand and arm are caught in conveyor and crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 110178.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313403.01505/03/2018238290Hsi Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on April 23, 2018, Employee #1 and his coworker, employed by a mechanical contractor, were working at a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was cleaning an inclined glass conveyor that was not locked out/tagged out and that was powered on. He was using a bar to clean the scraper underneath the conveyor. The bar hit the conveyor belt and was pulled into the belt and scraper, and Employee #1's hand and forearm also were pulled in. The conveyor continued running until the coworker reached the emergency stop and shut off the machine. The scraper needed to be disassembled to free Employee #1's hand and arm. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for severe injuries to his right hand, fingers, wrist, and forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Construction, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Scraper, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313403.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machinists