Accident Summary Nr: 110177.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while trying to clear jam fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354135.015 | 10/18/2018 | 326112 | Westgate Products Ltd |
Abstract: At 9:47 a.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee turned off a machine and removed the guards to clear a jam on the plastic chipper. The employee amputated his right hand's index finger and thumb when struck by the machine's blades that were still spinning. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354135.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |