Accident Summary Nr: 110175.015 - Employee cleaning dredge auger cuts foot

Accident Summary Nr: 110175.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321509.01506/06/2018236115Schock Contracting Corporation

Abstract: At 5:49 p.m. on April 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a dredge auger at a job site. As he cleaned the auger in an attempt to clear it of rocks, his right foot became caught in the drill. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for foot lacerations.

Keywords: Auger, Caught In, Cleaning, Construction, Drill, Drill Operator, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Foot, Laceration, Rock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1321509.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: