Accident Summary Nr: 110175.015 - Employee cleaning dredge auger cuts foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321509.015 | 06/06/2018 | 236115 | Schock Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:49 p.m. on April 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a dredge auger at a job site. As he cleaned the auger in an attempt to clear it of rocks, his right foot became caught in the drill. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for foot lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1321509.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |