Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110174.015 - Employee Falls From Stepladder And Strikes Head Against Conc

Accident: 110174.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/11/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1354133.01510/18/2018Marcor Developments, Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was standing on an 8 foot step lad der and lost his balance, falling to the concrete floor. The employee suffered massive blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, head, stepladder, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1354133.015 60 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist: 6
FallHt:6
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: