Accident Summary Nr: 110171.015 - One employee killed; Three employees are ejected from boom b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354109.015 | 10/17/2018 | 238160 | Keehn Services |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 17, 2018, three employees were stripping a roof while working from a boom basket. All of the employees were ejected from the boom basket when it tilted and fell to the ground. One employee was killed, a second hospitalized, and a third released after treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354109.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1354109.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |