Accident Summary Nr: 110168.015 - Employee burns face and hands while removing finish from flo

Accident Summary Nr: 110168.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353964.01510/17/2018238990Mjm Holdings Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 14, 2018, an employee put acetone onto a floor in preparation to remove the finish. The employee then began to operate an electric sander and an explosion/flash fire occurred. The employee, caught in the fire, received burns to his face and hands.

Keywords: Acetone, Burn, Elec Port Tool--Misc, Explosion, Face, Fire, Hand
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353964.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: