Accident Summary Nr: 110167.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures arm when caught by motor sp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354086.015 | 10/18/2018 | 311615 | Gerber Poultry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was copying information for a drive motor label when his left arm sleeve was caught in the motor's sprocket, fracturing and lacerating his arm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354086.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |