Accident Summary Nr: 110165.015 - Employee amputates index finger when caught in bending machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354068.015 | 10/18/2018 | 332439 | American Keg Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was operating a bending machine and caught his gloved left hand at the point of operation during the feed process. The employee amputated his left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354068.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |