Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 110164.015 - Employee Crushes Forearm And Hand In Press, Amputates Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 110164.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348502.01510/17/2018561990Global Enterprises

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was fastening a hydraulic upper di e bracket to hold an upper die and placed his hand within the confines of the pr ess. The employee crushed his left hand and forearm when a coworker cycled the machine and amputated his hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, crushed, die, forearm, hand, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348502.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified