Accident Summary Nr: 110163.015 - Employee is struck by pasta maker blades and amputates four
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312300.015 | 04/30/2018 | 311823 | Rama Food Manufacture Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:06 p.m. on April 19, 2018, an employee reached into a conveyor that was accumulating pasta and made contact with the rotating blade, amputating four fingers from his right hand. The employee was hospitalized at the Sharp Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312300.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |