Accident Summary Nr: 110162.015 - Employee amputates seven toes when struck by falling steel b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350116.015 | 10/18/2018 | 333923 | Wolverine Crane & Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on September 21, 2018, an employee removed a chain sling from a steel beam and began raising the crane. The employee amputated seven toes when the beam fell onto his feet and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350116.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |