Accident Summary Nr: 110160.015 - Employee is injured when trapped by falling mud, water, and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332515.015 | 07/23/2018 | 237110 | Rmc Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 23, 2018, an employee was working in an unprotected excavation digging a pothole to locate a drill head. As the employee entered the excavation, he became trapped by collapsing walls that covered the employee in water, dirt and mud. The employee was treated and released at a local hospital for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332515.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |