Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 110158.015 - Employee Fractures Hand When Struck By Die Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 110158.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331151.01507/18/2018332323Able Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1 was using a die grinder on the stairs . The die grinder kicked back while he was using it, fracturing his hand. The em ployee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: die, fracture, grinder, hand, kick back, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1331151.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: