Accident Summary Nr: 110157.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift, fractures ribs and back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353979.015 | 10/12/2018 | 238320 | Brisco Corp |
Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on October 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in painting activity at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was driving a scissor lift with the platform extended when the lift tipped over. The employee fell, a fall height of 19 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractured ribs and vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 19 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1353979.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |