Accident Summary Nr: 110150.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pieces of broken palle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353946.015 | 10/18/2018 | 493120 | Lineage Logistics |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was operating a stand-up counter balanced forklift and was pushing a stack of empty pallets using the rear passenger compartment. The employee fractured his left leg's tibia and fibula when pieces of a broken pallet entered the passenger compartment. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353946.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Actuaries |