Accident Summary Nr: 110143.015 - Employee working in road is injured when struck

Accident Summary Nr: 110143.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352509.01510/16/2018237310Luce County Rd Commission

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a county roads department, was cutting a tree out of a road. A vehicle struck the tree and pushed it into Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a punctured lung and multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Construction, Cutting, Fracture, Highway work zone, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Road, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352509.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy