Accident Summary Nr: 110142.015 - Employee falls from ladder, sustains concussion, fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345367.015 | 09/07/2018 | 238160 | Dbs Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 7, 2018, Employee #1 was working from an aluminum extension ladder at a one-story residential structure. He was using a screw gun and installing roofing flashing when the ladder slid off the roof's gable end. The employee fell, a fall height of 12 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a concussion and multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1345367.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |