Accident Summary Nr: 110141.015 - Employee fractures skull and other bones in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 110141.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330172.01507/11/20181742238310317721214 - Premier Plastering Design Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall and plastering company, was working at a two-story residential structure. He was on a balcony that was guarded by a temporary guardrail system when he fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he required treatment for a fractured skull and fractures of multiple ribs, a shoulder, and an ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Plaster, Residential Construction, Rib, Shoulder, Skull, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1330172.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: