Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110140.015 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift And Is Killed

Accident: 110140.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/05/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1352937.01510/10/201898358 - J Lopez Construction Inc

On October 5, 2018, an employee was doing frame work using a SkyJack 7027 scisso r lift approximately 17 feet above the concrete floor and he fell. The employee struck his head against the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, head, powered industrial vehicle, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1352937.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported