Accident Summary Nr: 110138.015 - Employee sustains stomach injury when struck by forklift bac

Accident Summary Nr: 110138.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353834.01510/17/2018493110Excel Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 9, 2018, an employee was driving a forklift in the warehouse aisle and dismounted. The employee was struck by a second forklift that was being backed up by a coworker and sustained a stomach injury. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aisle, Backing Up, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353834.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy