Accident Summary Nr: 110137.015 - Three employees are injured in collapse of rebar columns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353829.015 | 10/17/2018 | 236220 | Queens Land Builder Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 17, 2018, Employees #1, #2, and #3, laborers employed by a construction company, were working on the first above-ground level of a three-story mixed-use building that was being constructed. They were climbing between two reinforcing steel support columns (rebar columns) that were connected by horizontal rebar when the columns collapsed. The three employees were pinned against the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, the result of crushing injuries to his chest. Employee #2 was treated for crushing injuries to his legs and released the same day. Employee #3 was treated for a fractured right ankle and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1353829.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1353829.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1353829.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |