Accident Summary Nr: 110137.015 - Three employees are injured in collapse of rebar columns

Accident Summary Nr: 110137.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353829.01510/17/2018236220Queens Land Builder Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 17, 2018, Employees #1, #2, and #3, laborers employed by a construction company, were working on the first above-ground level of a three-story mixed-use building that was being constructed. They were climbing between two reinforcing steel support columns (rebar columns) that were connected by horizontal rebar when the columns collapsed. The three employees were pinned against the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, the result of crushing injuries to his chest. Employee #2 was treated for crushing injuries to his legs and released the same day. Employee #3 was treated for a fractured right ankle and released the same day.

Keywords: Ankle, Chest, Climbing, Climbing On Column, Column, Concrete, Construction, Crushed, Crushing, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Rebar, Rib, Structural Collapse, Support Posts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353829.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause:
2 1353829.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1353829.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Fatality Cause: