Accident Summary Nr: 110133.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in rim clamp machine

Accident Summary Nr: 110133.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353809.01510/16/2018441320Les Schwab Tire Centers Of Colorado, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 6, 2018, an employee was working for a retail automotive tire dealer. He was servicing a tire on a tire machine. He was separating a tire from the wheel on which the tire was mounted. To break the bead, he brought a pneumatically-powered arm down onto the tire bead while he had his hand on the tire. A pinch point was created between the wheel, or rim, and the arm of the machine. His finger became caught in that pinch point. He sustained the amputation of the fingertip of the middle finger on his right hand. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Equipment Operator, Finger, Nip Point, Tire, Tire Bead

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1353809.015 25 M Hospitalized injury