Accident Summary Nr: 110132.015 - Employee cleaning sweeper sustains amputation of fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352900.015 | 10/12/2018 | 115115 | Ee Hall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 27, 2018, an employee was working for a farm labor contractor and crew leader. He was cleaning an air intake of a sweeper. The employee had parked his sweeper on a slope. He was cleaning the top of the air intake of the sweeper next to his right hand. His left hand slipped into the door jamb, and the door slammed on it. The employee sustained the amputation of his fingertip. He was treated and released from the emergency room in two hours. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352900.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |