Accident Summary Nr: 110131.015 - Employee using chop saw amputates thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 110131.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353799.01510/11/2018236220Dlg Construction Co, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:28 a.m. on October 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in renovation work at a two story multifamily residential structure. He was operating a chop saw to cut a 25-inch by 25-inch piece of plywood in preparation for installing a ceiling fan. The employee amputated his left thumb. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Chop Saw, Cutting, Electric Saw, Fan, Finger, Installing, Laceration, Residential Construction, Thumb, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353799.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: