Accident Summary Nr: 110129.015 - Employee handling lifting magnet amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 110129.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 10/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353377.01510/11/2018237990Tbc - The Boring Company

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on October 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a tunnel construction company, was preparing for the lifting of a large steel plate. He was attempting to rotate and position a lifting magnet onto the steel plate. The lifting magnet was connected to a forklift boom. As he was handling the magnet's lifting shackle, with his finger in a pinch point, pressure from the forklift boom was released, and the lifting shackle pinched his finger against the magnet case. The tip of his left pinky finger was amputated. The employee received treatment for the partial finger amputation but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Boom, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Forklift, Magnet, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Pinned, Shackle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353377.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: