Accident Summary Nr: 110127.015 - Employee faints from heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 110127.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353746.01510/17/2018492110Federal Express Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was walking from his truck to deliver a package at a customer's location and fainted. The employee suffered from heat exhaustion and was admitted to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Fainted, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353746.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service