Accident Summary Nr: 110126.015 - Employee in highway work zone is struck by vehicle and incur

Accident Summary Nr: 110126.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343415.01509/10/2018237310Cipparrone Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was standing between traffic control barrels in a highway work zone and cleaning between patches of concrete. A moving vehicle struck the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for ankle pain, leg numbness, neck immobility, and elbow pain.

Keywords: Ankle, Barrier Guard, Cleaning, Construction, Elbow, Highway work zone, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343415.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction