Accident Summary Nr: 110126.015 - Employee in highway work zone is struck by vehicle and incur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343415.015 | 09/10/2018 | 237310 | Cipparrone Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was standing between traffic control barrels in a highway work zone and cleaning between patches of concrete. A moving vehicle struck the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for ankle pain, leg numbness, neck immobility, and elbow pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343415.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |