Accident Summary Nr: 110125.015 - Employee slips and falls from front end loader cab, fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 110125.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353744.01510/17/2018321113Klitzke & Son Forest Products

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was operating the Hitachi FR70 front end loader and slipped when he exited it's cab. The employee fell four feet to the ground and fell on his face, fracturing his facial bones and vertebra. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fracture, Front End Loader, Slip, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1353744.015 60 M Fatality