Accident Summary Nr: 110124.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by auger guard

Accident Summary Nr: 110124.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353720.01510/16/2018311224Ag Processing Inc

Abstract: At 11:41 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was cleaning soy beans from a concrete grain silo that has a cone-shaped bottom. The employee was turning the auger on and off, put his hand underneath a large clump of beans, and caught his gloved fingertip through one of the auger guard holes. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1353720.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury