Accident Summary Nr: 110124.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by auger guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353720.015 | 10/16/2018 | 311224 | Ag Processing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:41 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was cleaning soy beans from a concrete grain silo that has a cone-shaped bottom. The employee was turning the auger on and off, put his hand underneath a large clump of beans, and caught his gloved fingertip through one of the auger guard holes. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353720.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |