Accident Summary Nr: 110120.015 - Employee is caught by electric arc, sustains facial and neck

Accident Summary Nr: 110120.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353721.01510/17/2018541990D&D Power, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 15, 2018, an employee was working on a transformer, bypassed the main roadway power line, and connected the lead to the wrong line. The employee was caught by an electric arc and sustained several burns to his face and neck. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Caught By, Electric Arc, Face, Neck, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353721.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices