Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110119.015 - Employee Is Struck By Excavator And Fractures Leg

Accident: 110119.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/10/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1353708.01510/17/2018E.E. Cruz & Company, Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on October 10, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a cons truction company, were working at the site of a road excavation. Employee #1 wa s removing dirt from the curb area, and the coworker was operating an excavator. The excavator bucket struck Employee #1. Emergency services transported the e mployee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fracture s to his left leg.

Keywords: bucket , construction, excavation, excavator, fracture, highway work zone, leg, maintenance, repair, road, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1353708.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: