Accident Summary Nr: 110114.015 - Employee fractures hip when knocked to the ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353666.015 | 10/16/2018 | 532412 | Herc Rentals Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was standing on the foot step of the passenger side of a work truck using a slim jim and small hand pump air bag. The employee used the slim jim to unlock the door and was knocked backward when the door opened suddenly. The employee landed on his back against the sidewalk and fractured his hip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353666.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |