Accident Summary Nr: 110108.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 110108.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 10/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353165.01510/12/2018238160Borimetals Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was moving some plates on the roof of a building and he fell through a roof opening. The employee struck his face on a steel roof beam and continued to fall to the ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Face, Fall, Roof Opening, Steel Beam, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   31 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353165.015 40 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 31 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: