Accident: 110108.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1353165.015 | 10/12/2018 | Borimetals Inc. |
At 9:15 a.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was moving some plates on the roof of a building and he fell through a roof opening. The employee struck his face on a steel roof beam and continued to fall to the ground. The employee was kil led.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 31 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1353165.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 31 FallHt:31 Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel FatCause: |