Accident Summary Nr: 110107.015 - Employee sustains multiple skull fractures and lacerations w

Accident Summary Nr: 110107.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353643.01510/16/2018237310Harrison & Burrowes Bridge Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was operating a roller at a road paving operation and preparing to roll the asphalt. The ground was wet. The roller slid and rolled over. Employee #1 was thrown from the roller and down an embankment, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital for treatment of multiple skull fractures and lacerations.

Keywords: Brain, Construction, Embankment, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Highway work zone, Laceration, Road Paving, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip, Skull, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1353643.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: