Accident Summary Nr: 110107.015 - Employee sustains multiple skull fractures and lacerations w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353643.015 | 10/16/2018 | 237310 | Harrison & Burrowes Bridge Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was operating a roller at a road paving operation and preparing to roll the asphalt. The ground was wet. The roller slid and rolled over. Employee #1 was thrown from the roller and down an embankment, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital for treatment of multiple skull fractures and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1353643.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |