Accident Summary Nr: 110106.015 - Employee fractures foot and tears tendon when struck by fork

Accident Summary Nr: 110106.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353635.01510/16/2018424410C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:03 a.m. on October 15, 2018, an employee was operating a pallet jack and struck a second jack's forks which rolled over on his right foot, fracturing his leg and tearing a tendon. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Foot, Fracture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353635.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers