Accident Summary Nr: 110104.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and contusions when building col
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353633.015 | 10/16/2018 | 236118 | Kent Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on October 11, 2018, Employee #1 and 10 coworkers were engaged in renovation work inside a 20-foot, one-story multifamily residential structure. Employee #1 was working on interior framing. The building collapsed onto the 11 employees, who were struck by falling building materials. Emergency services arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for lacerations and contusions. The 10 coworkers were assessed but not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1353633.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |