Accident Summary Nr: 110104.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and contusions when building col

Accident Summary Nr: 110104.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353633.01510/16/2018236118Kent Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on October 11, 2018, Employee #1 and 10 coworkers were engaged in renovation work inside a 20-foot, one-story multifamily residential structure. Employee #1 was working on interior framing. The building collapsed onto the 11 employees, who were struck by falling building materials. Emergency services arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for lacerations and contusions. The 10 coworkers were assessed but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Carpenter, Contusion, Erection Process, Framing, Laceration, Residential Construction, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353633.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: