Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110103.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest

Accident: 110103.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/01/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1351826.01510/02/2018Franklin County Construction, Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was installing 57 foot truss sectio ns approximately 18 feet above the lower level and fell. The employee suffered a head injury that brought on a sudden cardiac arrest, killing the employee.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, fall, heart attack, installing
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1351826.015 28 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist: 18
FallHt:18
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: