Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110102.015 - Employee Fractures Skull, Legs In Fall Inside Water Tank

Accident: 110102.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1348224.01509/26/2018Union Tank Erection Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on September 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a tank construction company, was removing a fixed ladder inside an existing water storage tank as p art of a multiemployer project. He was attaching his fall arrest system to the ladder and using a torch to cut and remove 4-inch iron standoffs from the ladder and then cut off sections of the ladder. As he progressed down the ladder, rel ocating his fall arrest anchor points, he came upon a section of ladder construc ted differently from previous ladders he had worked on. As he cut the standoffs on the upper section of ladder, the ladder hinged backward on the bolts and fel l into the tank. Employee #1, tied off to the ladder, fell with it. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he required treatment f or a fractured skull, fractures to both legs and both feet, and multiple lacerat ions.

Keywords: construction, demolition, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fixed ladder, foot, fracture, laceration, leg, repair, skull, water tank, work platform
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1348224.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Boilermakers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: