Accident: 110102.015 - Employee Fractures Skull, Legs In Fall Inside Water Tank
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1348224.015 | 09/26/2018 | Union Tank Erection Inc. |
At 9:45 a.m. on September 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a tank construction company, was removing a fixed ladder inside an existing water storage tank as p art of a multiemployer project. He was attaching his fall arrest system to the ladder and using a torch to cut and remove 4-inch iron standoffs from the ladder and then cut off sections of the ladder. As he progressed down the ladder, rel ocating his fall arrest anchor points, he came upon a section of ladder construc ted differently from previous ladders he had worked on. As he cut the standoffs on the upper section of ladder, the ladder hinged backward on the bolts and fel l into the tank. Employee #1, tied off to the ladder, fell with it. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he required treatment f or a fractured skull, fractures to both legs and both feet, and multiple lacerat ions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1348224.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |