Accident Summary Nr: 110101.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 110101.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350164.01510/01/2018238160Jorge Orlando Guasco

Abstract: At 11:44 a.m. on October 1, 2018, Employee #1 was removing an old roof at a one-story residential structure. He was removing a vent pipe on the roof when he fell and struck the concrete surface. The employee was not using fall protection. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head laceration, contusions to his left elbow and left side, and back pain.

Keywords: Back, Contusion, Dismantling, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Laceration, Pipe, Residential Construction, Roof, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1350164.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: