Accident Summary Nr: 110101.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350164.015 | 10/01/2018 | 238160 | Jorge Orlando Guasco |
Abstract: At 11:44 a.m. on October 1, 2018, Employee #1 was removing an old roof at a one-story residential structure. He was removing a vent pipe on the roof when he fell and struck the concrete surface. The employee was not using fall protection. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head laceration, contusions to his left elbow and left side, and back pain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1350164.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |