Accident Summary Nr: 110100.015 - Employee fractures leg during vehicle crash from failed brak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353608.015 | 10/05/2018 | 713990 | Global Experience Specialists |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was driving a tractor trailer down a curved concrete ramp and discovered that his brakes were inoperable. The employee crashed his trailer into a curb and was ejected from the vehicle's passenger seat, fracturing his right leg and sustained several lacerations and contusions. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1353608.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Parking lot attendants |