Accident Summary Nr: 110091.015 - Employee is caught and pinned by falling farm implement, fra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353532.015 | 10/16/2018 | 0179 | 111336 | 317722162 - Gf Management Co |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was underneath the framework of a large shop-made farm implement that was supported above the floor by four jack stands. The employee was pinned when the farm implement tipped over and struck him. The employee freed himself and was transported to Urgent Care by his employer and then transported via ambulance to OHSU, where he was admitted and treated for fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1353532.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |