Accident Summary Nr: 110090.015 - Employee is run over by semi-truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353525.015 | 10/10/2018 | 4213 | 484121 | 317722133 - Gm Garcia Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 10, 2018, an employee and several coworkers were moving semi-trucks that had not been moved for a month. The employee tried moving a truck but the brakes would not release. The employee crawled under the truck and the brakes released while he was under it, running over the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353525.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |