Accident Summary Nr: 110086.015 - Employee is struck by concrete pipe, fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 110086.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353481.01510/16/2018237990Ser Construction Partners, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 5, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at an excavation site at the intersection of two roads. The coworker was operating an excavator to lift a 5-foot reinforced concrete pipe. Employee #1 was standing in front of the excavator bucket and monitoring the work. As the pipe was raised, it rotated and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned between the excavator bucket and the pipe. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Bucket , Concrete Pipe, Construction, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Excavator, Fracture, Highway work zone, Pelvis, Pinned, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353481.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: