Accident Summary Nr: 110085.015 - Employee falls from box truck while driving forklift and is

Accident Summary Nr: 110085.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319834.01505/25/2018493110Tapia Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 17, 2018, an employee who was picking up some merchandise with a forklift when he fell approximately 53 inches when he drove the forklift from the box truck and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was transported to UCI Medical Center and was admitted for treatment for head and shoulder injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Head, Loading, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shoulder, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1319834.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light